Arkansas Code § 14-232-110
Rates and charges
(a) Counties and municipalities are authorized to impose and collect rates and charges for the services provided by projects of the type authorized by this chapter whether or not acquired, constructed, reconstructed, extended, or improved under the authority of this chapter. (b) Counties and municipalities are authorized to impose upon and collect from all persons who can be served by a project reasonable rates and charges for the services of the project, without regard to whether the person desires to utilize the services. (c) All or any part of the revenues derived from the rates and charges imposed and collected under the authority of this chapter may be used for accomplishing and carrying out the authorities conferred by this chapter, including the pledging and use of those revenues for the payment of the principal of and interest on bonds issued under the authority of this chapter. Acts 1971, No. 238, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-2719.
(a) Counties and municipalities are authorized to impose and collect rates and charges for the services provided by projects of the type authorized by this chapter whether or not acquired, constructed, reconstructed, extended, or improved under the authority of this chapter.
(b) Counties and municipalities are authorized to impose upon and collect from all persons who can be served by a project reasonable rates and charges for the services of the project, without regard to whether the person desires to utilize the services.
(c) All or any part of the revenues derived from the rates and charges imposed and collected under the authority of this chapter may be used for accomplishing and carrying out the authorities conferred by this chapter, including the pledging and use of those revenues for the payment of the principal of and interest on bonds issued under the authority of this chapter.
Acts 1971, No. 238, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-2719.