Arkansas Code § 14-175-102
Intent
It is the intent of the General Assembly by the enactment of this chapter to authorize in each municipality and county in this state the incorporation of a public corporation as a political subdivision of the state for the purpose of securing and developing industry and fostering economic development and to invest the corporation with all powers that may be necessary to enable it to accomplish those purposes. Acts 2005, No. 1372, § 3.
It is the intent of the General Assembly by the enactment of this chapter to authorize in each municipality and county in this state the incorporation of a public corporation as a political subdivision of the state for the purpose of securing and developing industry and fostering economic development and to invest the corporation with all powers that may be necessary to enable it to accomplish those purposes.
Acts 2005, No. 1372, § 3.