Arkansas Code § 14-15-303
Death certificate
If, after conducting an investigation, the law enforcement agency and prosecuting attorney of the jurisdiction are satisfied that no crime has occurred, the coroner is satisfied that the death is not the result of a crime, and the coroner knows to a reasonable certainty the cause and manner of death, the coroner or his or her designated deputy shall proceed to execute a death certificate in the form and manner required by law and release the body for final disposition. Acts 1993, No. 1301, § 1.
If, after conducting an investigation, the law enforcement agency and prosecuting attorney of the jurisdiction are satisfied that no crime has occurred, the coroner is satisfied that the death is not the result of a crime, and the coroner knows to a reasonable certainty the cause and manner of death, the coroner or his or her designated deputy shall proceed to execute a death certificate in the form and manner required by law and release the body for final disposition.
Acts 1993, No. 1301, § 1.