Arkansas Code § 14-14-302
Establishment or change
(a) Unless for the purpose of the temporary location of county seats in the formation of new counties, it shall be unlawful to establish or change any county seat in this state without the consent of a majority of the qualified voters of the county to be affected by the change; nor will a county seat be located until the place at which it is proposed to establish or change any county seat shall be fully designated, with the designation embracing a complete and intelligible description of the proposed locations, together with an abstract of the title thereto, and the terms and conditions upon which it can be purchased or donated by or to the county. (b) The county court shall not order the election provided in this subchapter unless it shall be satisfied that a good and valid title can and will be made to the proposed new locations or one (1) of them. Acts 1977, No. 742, § 24; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-3302.
(a) Unless for the purpose of the temporary location of county seats in the formation of new counties, it shall be unlawful to establish or change any county seat in this state without the consent of a majority of the qualified voters of the county to be affected by the change; nor will a county seat be located until the place at which it is proposed to establish or change any county seat shall be fully designated, with the designation embracing a complete and intelligible description of the proposed locations, together with an abstract of the title thereto, and the terms and conditions upon which it can be purchased or donated by or to the county.
(b) The county court shall not order the election provided in this subchapter unless it shall be satisfied that a good and valid title can and will be made to the proposed new locations or one (1) of them.
Acts 1977, No. 742, § 24; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-3302.