Arkansas Code § 14-14-1205
Compensation of township officers
(a) (1) (A) The per diem compensation for justices of the peace attending any official, regular, special, or committee meeting of a quorum court shall be fixed by ordinance in each county. (B) The per diem compensation of justices shall not be less than one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) per diem for each regular meeting nor exceed: 
* * *
(a) (1) (A) The per diem compensation for justices of the peace attending any official, regular, special, or committee meeting of a quorum court shall be fixed by ordinance in each county. (B) The per diem compensation of justices shall not be less than one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) per diem for each regular meeting nor exceed: (i) Eight thousand seven hundred thirty-four dollars ($8,734) per calendar year in counties having a population of less than seventy thousand (70,000); (ii) Ten thousand three hundred seventy-six dollars ($10,376) per calendar year in counties having a population of at least seventy thousand (70,000) and less than two hundred thousand (200,000); and (iii) Thirteen thousand three hundred nineteen dollars ($13,319) per calendar year in counties having a population of two hundred thousand (200,000) or more. (2) Per Diem Compensation Defined. (A) Per diem compensation is defined as a per calendar day allowance, exclusive of allowable expenses, which shall be paid to a justice for attending meetings of the county quorum court. This compensation shall be based on attending meetings of a quorum court during any single calendar day without regard to the duration of the meetings. (B) However, a member of the quorum court may receive per diem compensation for one (1) meeting per year for which the member is absent due to an emergency or for personal reasons. (3) In addition to any other compensation expense reimbursement or expense allowances provided members of the quorum court, counties may provide medical insurance coverage or other insurance benefits for members of the quorum court.
(1) (A) The per diem compensation for justices of the peace attending any official, regular, special, or committee meeting of a quorum court shall be fixed by ordinance in each county. (B) The per diem compensation of justices shall not be less than one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) per diem for each regular meeting nor exceed: (i) Eight thousand seven hundred thirty-four dollars ($8,734) per calendar year in counties having a population of less than seventy thousand (70,000); (ii) Ten thousand three hundred seventy-six dollars ($10,376) per calendar year in counties having a population of at least seventy thousand (70,000) and less than two hundred thousand (200,000); and (iii) Thirteen thousand three hundred nineteen dollars ($13,319) per calendar year in counties having a population of two hundred thousand (200,000) or more.
(A) The per diem compensation for justices of the peace attending any official, regular, special, or committee meeting of a quorum court shall be fixed by ordinance in each county.
(B) The per diem compensation of justices shall not be less than one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) per diem for each regular meeting nor exceed: (i) Eight thousand seven hundred thirty-four dollars ($8,734) per calendar year in counties having a population of less than seventy thousand (70,000); (ii) Ten thousand three hundred seventy-six dollars ($10,376) per calendar year in counties having a population of at least seventy thousand (70,000) and less than two hundred thousand (200,000); and (iii) Thirteen thousand three hundred nineteen dollars ($13,319) per calendar year in counties having a population of two hundred thousand (200,000) or more.
* * *