Arkansas Code § 14-121-404
Filing the assessment - Notice
(a) When their assessment is completed, the commissioners shall subscribe the assessment and deposit it with the county clerk, where it shall be kept and preserved as a public record. (b) Upon the filing of the assessment, the county clerk shall give notice of the fact by publication for two (2) weeks in some newspaper issued in each of the counties in which the lands of the district may lie. (c) The notice shall give a description of the lands assessed for drainage purposes in the district, so that the owners of the lands, if they desire, may appear before the county court on a certain day, naming the day and present complaints, if they have any, against the assessment of any lands in the district. Acts 1909, No. 279, § 7, p. 829; 1913, No. 177, § 1; C. & M. Dig., § 3615; Acts 1925, No. 124, § 3; Pope's Dig., § 4463; A.S.A. 1947, § 21-515.
(a) When their assessment is completed, the commissioners shall subscribe the assessment and deposit it with the county clerk, where it shall be kept and preserved as a public record.
(b) Upon the filing of the assessment, the county clerk shall give notice of the fact by publication for two (2) weeks in some newspaper issued in each of the counties in which the lands of the district may lie.
(c) The notice shall give a description of the lands assessed for drainage purposes in the district, so that the owners of the lands, if they desire, may appear before the county court on a certain day, naming the day and present complaints, if they have any, against the assessment of any lands in the district.
Acts 1909, No. 279, § 7, p. 829; 1913, No. 177, § 1; C. & M. Dig., § 3615; Acts 1925, No. 124, § 3; Pope's Dig., § 4463; A.S.A. 1947, § 21-515.