Arkansas Code § 12-6-303
Use of number of arrests
(a) No state or local agency employing law enforcement officers engaged in the enforcement of any motor vehicle traffic laws may use the number of arrests or citations issued by a law enforcement officer as the sole criterion for promotion, demotion, or dismissal, or the earning of any benefit provided by the agency. (b) Any such arrests or citations and their ultimate dispositions may only be considered in evaluating the overall performance of a law enforcement officer. Acts 1995, No. 952, § 3.
(a) No state or local agency employing law enforcement officers engaged in the enforcement of any motor vehicle traffic laws may use the number of arrests or citations issued by a law enforcement officer as the sole criterion for promotion, demotion, or dismissal, or the earning of any benefit provided by the agency.
(b) Any such arrests or citations and their ultimate dispositions may only be considered in evaluating the overall performance of a law enforcement officer.
Acts 1995, No. 952, § 3.