Arkansas Code § 12-41-104
Emergency furloughs
Under rules prescribed by the county sheriff or chief of police, and approved by the county quorum court or city legislative body, the county sheriff or chief of police may authorize emergency furloughs, under reasonable conditions, for inmates for occasions such as serious illness or death of a member of the inmate's family or other proper emergency. Acts 1979, No. 639, § 5; A.S.A. 1947, § 46-428.
Under rules prescribed by the county sheriff or chief of police, and approved by the county quorum court or city legislative body, the county sheriff or chief of police may authorize emergency furloughs, under reasonable conditions, for inmates for occasions such as serious illness or death of a member of the inmate's family or other proper emergency.
Acts 1979, No. 639, § 5; A.S.A. 1947, § 46-428.