Arkansas Code § 11-4-601
Discrimination on the basis of sex prohibited
(a) Every employer in the state shall pay employees equal compensation for equal services, and no employer shall discriminate against any employee in the matter of wages or compensation solely on the basis of the sex of the employee. (b) An employer who violates or fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor, and each day that the violation or failure to comply continues shall be a separate offense. Acts 1977, No. 282, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 81-333, 81-334.
(a) Every employer in the state shall pay employees equal compensation for equal services, and no employer shall discriminate against any employee in the matter of wages or compensation solely on the basis of the sex of the employee.
(b) An employer who violates or fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor, and each day that the violation or failure to comply continues shall be a separate offense.
Acts 1977, No. 282, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 81-333, 81-334.