Arizona Code § 47-9333
Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law
47-9333. Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law
A. In this section, " possessory lien" means an interest, other than a security interest or an agricultural lien:
1. That secures payment or performance of an obligation for services or materials furnished with respect to goods by a person in the ordinary course of the person's business;
2. That is created by statute or rule of law in favor of the person; and
3. Whose effectiveness depends on the person's possession of the goods.
B. A possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise.