47-2103. Definitions and index of definitions A. In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. " Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. 2. " Good faith" in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade. 3. " Receipt" of goods means taking physical possession of them. 4. " Seller" means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods. B. Other definitions applying to this chapter, and the sections in which they appear, are: 1. " Acceptance" . Section 47-2606. 2. " Banker's credit" . Section 47-2325. 3. " Between merchants" . Section 47-2104. 4. " Cancellation" . Subsection D of section 47-2106. 5. " Commercial unit" . Section 47-2105. 6. " Confirmed credit" . Section 47-2325. 7. " Conforming to contract" . Section 47-2106. 8. " Contract for sale" . Section 47-2106. 9. " Cover" . Section 47-2712. 10. " Entrusting" . Section 47-2403. 11. " Financing agency" . Section 47-2104. 12. " Future goods" . Section 47-2105. 13. " Goods" . Section 47-2105. 14. " Identification" . Section 47-2501. 15. " Installment contract" . Section 47-2612. 16. " Letter of credit" . Section 47-2325. 17. " Lot" . Section 47-2105. 18. " Merchant" . Section 47-2104. 19. " Overseas" . Section 47-2323. 20. " Person in position of seller" . Section 47-2707. 21. " Present sale" . Section 47-2106. 22. " Sale" . Section 47-2106. 23. " Sale on approval" . Section 47-2326. 24. " Sale or return" . Section 47-2326. 25. " Termination" . Section 47-2106. C. " Control" as provided in section 47-7106 and the following definitions in other chapters apply to this chapter: 1. " Check" . Section 47-3104. 2. " Consignee" . Section 47-7102. 3. " Consignor" . Section 47-7102. 4. " Consumer goods" . Section 47-9102. 5. " Dishonor" . Section 47-3502. 6. " Draft" . Section 47-3104. D. In addition, chapter 1 of this title contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this chapter.