Arizona Code § 44-7007
Legal recognition of electronic records, signatures and contracts; definition
44-7007. Legal recognition of electronic records, signatures and contracts; definition
A. A record or signature in electronic form cannot be denied legal effect and enforceability solely because the record or signature is in electronic form.
B. A contract formed by an electronic record cannot be denied legal effect and enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
C. An electronic record satisfies any law that requires a record to be in writing or to be retained, or both.
D. An electronic signature satisfies any law that requires a signature.
E. For the purposes of this section, " law" includes a governmental agency's policy.