37-211. Investigations of and experiments on state lands to determine possible uses; reclassification A. The state land commissioner may conduct investigations and experiments on the lands of the state to: 1. Determine which are suitable for agricultural purposes, or which may be suitable therefor by the development of water and otherwise. 2. Determine which are useful for grazing purposes only. 3. Ascertain the requirements of lands susceptible of agricultural development and the method or means best adapted to insure the development. 4. Determine which trust lands are suitable for conservation purposes pursuant to article 4.2 of this chapter. 5. Obtain other information and data which will aid in the leasing, sale and administration of lands belonging to the state. B. If in the investigation the commissioner determines that lands have been erroneously classified, the classification shall be changed.