Arizona Code § 22-371
Right of appeal; procedure for taking appeal; transcript
22-371. Right of appeal; procedure for taking appeal; transcript
A. The defendant in a criminal action may appeal to the superior court from the final judgment of a justice or municipal court.
B. The procedure for appeals from a justice or municipal court to the superior court shall be as provided by rules adopted by the supreme court.
C. In a trial in a justice or municipal court, a transcript of the proceedings may be ordered in the sole discretion of the superior court.
D. A defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or from an admission to a probation violation.
E. A victim, as defined in section 13-4401, may bring a special action seeking to enforce any right or to challenge an order denying any right guaranteed to victims.