Arizona Code § 13-2006
Criminal impersonation; classification
13-2006. Criminal impersonation; classification
A. A person commits criminal impersonation by:
1. Assuming a false identity with the intent to defraud another; or
2. Pretending to be a representative of some person or organization with the intent to defraud; or
3. Pretending to be, or assuming a false identity of, an employee or a representative of some person or organization with the intent to induce another person to provide or allow access to property. This paragraph does not apply to peace officers in the performance of their duties; or
4. Using a computer-generated voice recording, image or video of another person with the intent to defraud other persons. For the purposes of this paragraph, " defraud" means to make a false representation or material omission to deceive another person to gain a benefit.
B. For the purposes of this section, comedy, parody, artistic expression, criticism or circumstances where it is clear to a reasonable listener or viewer that the recording, image or video has been digitally manipulated are not fraudulent.
C. Criminal impersonation under subsection A, paragraph 4 of this section is a class 5 felony. Criminal impersonation under subsection A, paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of this section is a class 6 felony.