Arizona Code § 12-321
Appeals or original applications
12-321. Appeals or original applications
A. On appeal from the judgment or order of the superior court in a civil action, the appellant, at the time of filing the index of record on appeal, shall pay to the clerk of the supreme court a fee pursuant to section 12-119.01. Within ten days after filing such record the appellee shall pay to the clerk of the supreme court a fee pursuant to section 12-119.01, which shall be in full for all fees except those allowed by law.
B. An applicant for a writ of mandamus, certiorari, quo warranto or other writ within the original jurisdiction of the supreme court, except a writ of habeas corpus, shall pay the clerk a fee pursuant to section 12-119.01 at the time of filing the petition or application. Any party opposing the issuance of such writ shall pay the clerk a fee pursuant to section 12-119.01.