Arizona Code § 12-1802
Prohibition upon granting injunctions for certain purposes
12-1802. Prohibition upon granting injunctions for certain purposes
An injunction shall not be granted:
1. To stay a judicial proceeding pending at the commencement of the action in which the injunction is demanded, unless the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of such proceedings.
2. To stay proceedings in a court of the United States.
3. To stay proceedings in another state upon a judgment of a court of that state.
4. To prevent enforcement of a public statute by officers of the law for the public benefit.
5. To prevent breach of a contract, the performance of which would not be specifically enforced.
6. To prevent the exercise of a public or private office in a lawful manner by the person in possession.
7. To prevent a legislative act by a municipal corporation.