Arizona Code § 12-1567
Satisfaction of judgment; superior court; filing procedures; hearing; bond
12-1567. Satisfaction of judgment; superior court; filing procedures; hearing; bond
A. The prevailing party shall file a satisfaction of judgment in the superior court within forty days after a judgment has been paid in full.
B. If the prevailing party fails to file a satisfaction of judgment or cannot be located after the opposing party has exercised due diligence in attempting to locate the prevailing party, the opposing party may file a motion to compel satisfaction of the judgment. The opposing party shall include with the motion to compel satisfaction of the judgment an affidavit that evidences proof of payment and, if necessary, the due diligence that was performed in attempting to locate the prevailing party. If the motion is granted, the judgment is deemed satisfied.
C. A judge may hold a hearing on the motion to compel satisfaction of the judgment.
D. A judge may compel the moving party to post a bond with the court in the amount of the judgment.