Arizona Code § 12-1171
Acts which constitute forcible entry or detainer
12-1171. Acts which constitute forcible entry or detainer
A person is guilty of forcible entry and detainer, or of forcible detainer, as the case may be, if he:
1. Makes an entry into any lands, tenements or other real property, except in cases where entry is given by law.
2. Makes such an entry by force.
3. Wilfully and without force holds over any lands, tenements or other real property after termination of the time for which such lands, tenements or other real property were let to him or to the person under whom he claims, after demand made in writing for the possession thereof by the person entitled to such possession.