Alaska Code § 22.15.240
Appeal
(a) Either party may appeal a judgment of the district court in a civil action to the superior court.
(b) The defendant may appeal a judgment of conviction given in the district court in a criminal action to the superior court. When the judgment is given on a plea of guilty, an appeal may not be taken by the defendant except on the ground that a sentence of imprisonment of 90 days or more was excessive. The state's right of appeal in criminal cases is limited by the prohibition against double jeopardy contained in the United States Constitution and the Alaska Constitution. The state may also appeal a sentence on the ground that it is too lenient. When a sentence is appealed on the ground that it is too lenient, the court may not increase the sentence but may express its approval or disapproval of the sentence and its reasons in a written opinion.
(c) [Repealed, § 47 ch 14 SLA 1987.]
(d) [Repealed, § 47 ch 14 SLA 1987.]