Alaska Code § 10.06.615
Commencement and conduct of voluntary proceedings for winding up; cessation of business; notice
(a) Voluntary proceedings for winding up the corporation commence upon the resolution of shareholders or directors of the corporation electing to wind up and dissolve, or upon the filing with the corporation of a written consent of the shareholders.
(b) If a voluntary proceeding for winding up has commenced, the board shall continue to act as a board and has powers as provided in (c) of this section to wind up and settle its affairs, both before and after the filing of the certificate of dissolution.
(c) If a voluntary proceeding for winding up has commenced, the corporation shall cease to carry on business except to the extent necessary for the beneficial winding up of its business and except during the period the board considers necessary to preserve the corporation's goodwill or going-concern value pending a sale of its business or assets, in whole or in part. The board shall give written notice of the commencement of the proceeding for voluntary winding up by mail to all shareholders and all known creditors and claimants whose addresses appear on the records of the corporation. It is unnecessary to give notice to shareholders who voted in favor of winding up and dissolving the corporation.