Alabama Code § 40-23-102
Excise Tax Levied on Storage or Use of Automotive Vehicles, Motorboats, Truck Trailers, Manufactured Homes, Etc.; Additional Receipts and Taxes Collected
(a) There is hereby levied and shall be collected as herein provided, in lieu of the excise tax levied by subsection (c) of Section 40-23-61, an excise or use tax upon every person, firm, or corporation purchasing outside the state, other than at wholesale, any automotive vehicle, motorboat, truck trailer, trailers, semitrailer, or travel trailer, required to be registered or licensed with the judge of probate of any county in this state for use, storage, or other consumption within this state a tax in an amount equal to two percent of the purchase price. (b) Commencing October 1, 1989, there is hereby levied and shall be collected, as provided for under the provisions of subsection (e) of Section 40-23-104, an excise or use tax in the amount equal to two percent of the purchase price on the storage, use, or other consumption in the state of any manufactured home as defined in subsection (n) of Section 40-12-255 purchased other than at wholesale outside the state on or after October 1, 1989, for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. (c) In addition to the two percent state use tax, there shall also be collected any applicable municipal and county use tax authorized by general or local law for the local taxing jurisdiction in which the purchaser resides, or, if a business, the business location on any automotive vehicle, motorboat, truck trailer, trailer, semitrailer, or travel trailer purchased from dealers doing business outside the State of Alabama and from licensed Alabama dealers where municipal and county sales taxes were not collected at the time of purchase. Penalties for falsifying or misrepresenting the correct taxing jurisdiction shall be as provided in subsection (b) of Section 40-29-115.