Alabama Code § 35-4-73
Recitation of Marital Status of Grantor or Vendor Required; Probate Judge Not Liable for Good Faith Error; False Recitation a Misdemeanor
(a) No deed, contract, or other conveyance of land or any interest therein, whether legal or equitable, shall be accepted for record by the probate judge unless it contains a recitation of the marital status of an individual grantor or vendor; provided, that this section shall apply only to instruments executed subsequent to July 21, 1972. (b) A probate judge shall not be liable in damages or for a penalty for an error or mistake in the performance of his duties under this section if committed in good faith. (c) Any person who knowingly makes a false recitation, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.