Alabama Code § 34-23-91
Duties of Officers; Compensation and Expenses; Meetings; Funds and Disbursements; Books and Records
(a) The president of the board shall preside at all of the board’s meetings. The vice president shall preside in the absence or inability of the president. The secretary of the board shall be the executive officer in charge of the board’s office. The secretary shall make, keep, and be in charge of all records and record books required to be kept by the board, including a register containing all information that is required under this chapter. The secretary shall attend to the correspondence of the board and perform any other duties the board may require in keeping with the office of secretary. The secretary shall receive and record all fees collected under this chapter and, at regular intervals as ordered by the board, shall pay the fees to the treasurer of the board for its use. The secretary may have any forms printed and office supplies furnished as necessary to implement this chapter. The secretary and treasurer of the board shall each furnish bond in an amount to be fixed by the board and shall be conditioned upon the faithful performance and discharge of their respective official duties. (b) While serving on business of the board and from funds of the board, members shall be entitled to a per diem of five hundred dollars ($500) per day for days when members actually engage in official business of the board. In addition, members of the board shall be entitled to actual expenses incurred as is paid by law to state employees while engaged in official business of the board. For purposes of this subsection, attending continuing education classes or otherwise engaging in an activity necessary solely to maintain a member’s license to practice pharmacy or registration to practice as a pharmacy technician is not considered official business of the board. (c) The board shall conduct meetings at least three times annually and more often when deemed necessary for the examination of applicants for licensure and for the transaction of business as may legally come before the board. Public notice of all meetings shall comply with the Open Meetings Act. At all meetings of the board, a majority shall constitute a quorum. The members of the board shall determine the place of meetings of the board. (d) The treasurer of the board shall have custody of all funds derived from the various provisions of this chapter. All disbursements shall be made by check as authorized by vouchers signed by the president and secretary of the board. The books and records of the board as made and kept by the secretary or under his or her supervision shall be prima facie evidence of the matter therein recorded in any court.