Alabama Code § 34-14A-1
Legislative Intent
(a) In the interest of the public health, safety, welfare, and consumer protection, and to regulate the home building and private residence construction industry, the purpose of this chapter and the intent of the Legislature in passing it is: (1) To provide for the licensure of persons who engage in home building, private residence construction, and home improvement industries, including remodeling . (2) To establish an Alabama Residential Building Code. (3) To provide guidance, assistance, promotion, and support for code inspections of residential construction. (4) To support education within the construction trades and construction inspections in the State of Alabama. (b) The Legislature recognizes that the home building and home improvement construction industries are significant industries and that significant harm to the public may result from the provision of inadequate, unsafe, or inferior building services by unqualified, incompetent, or dishonest home builders and remodelers . The Legislature finds it necessary to regulate the residential home building and home improvement industries.