Alabama Code § 16-1-54
Multiple Occupancy Restrooms or Changing Areas Designated for Student Use to Be Used by Individuals Based on Their Biological Sex
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings: (1) BIOLOGICAL SEX. The physical condition of being male or female, as stated on the individual’s original birth certificate. (2) MULTIPLE OCCUPANCY RESTROOM OR CHANGING AREA. An area in a public K-12 school building designed or designated to be used by more than one individual student at a time, where students may be in various stages of undress in the presence of other students or individuals. The term may include, but is not limited to, a school restroom, locker room, changing room, or shower room. (b) A public K-12 school shall require every multiple occupancy restroom or changing area designated for student use to be used by individuals based on their biological sex. (c) This section does not apply to individuals entering a multiple occupancy restroom or changing area designated for use by the opposite sex when entering in any of the following circumstances: (1) For custodial purposes. (2) For maintenance or inspection purposes. (3) To render medical assistance. (4) To accompany a student needing assistance when the assisting individual is an employee of the local board of education or the student’s parent or authorized caregiver. (5) To receive assistance in using the area. (6) When the restroom has been temporarily designated for use by that individual’s biological sex.