Alabama Code § 13A-8-191
Definitions
For purposes of this article, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) IDENTIFICATION DOCUMENTS. Any papers, cards, or other documents issued by federal, state, or local governmental authorities that are used specifically to identify a person. Identification documents include, but are not limited to, driver’s licenses, military identification cards, passports, birth certificates, Social Security cards, and other government-issued identification cards. (2) IDENTIFYING INFORMATION. Any information, used either alone or in conjunction with other information, that specifically identifies a person or a person’s property, and includes, but is not limited to, any of the following information related to a person: a. Name. b. Date of birth. c. Social Security number. d. Driver’s license number. e. Financial services account numbers, including checking and savings accounts. f. Credit or debit card numbers. g. Personal identification numbers (PIN). h. Electronic identification codes. i. Automated or electronic signatures. j. Biometric data. k. Fingerprints. l. Passwords. m. Parent’s legal surname prior to marriage. n. Any other numbers or information that can be used to access a person’s financial resources, obtain identification, act as identification, or obtain goods or services. (3) VICTIM. A person whose identification documents or identifying information are used to perpetrate a crime created by this article.