Alabama Code § 13A-10-11
Impersonating Peace Officer
(a) A person commits the crime of impersonating a peace officer if he or she does any of the following: (1) Falsely pretends to be a peace officer and does any act in that capacity. (2) Is employed as or otherwise accepts an appointment as a peace officer either: a. Knowing that he or she is not eligible to serve as a peace officer under the laws of this state; or b. Knowing that his or her certification with the Alabama Peace Officers’ Standards and Training Commission has been revoked or suspended. (3) Employs, appoints, or otherwise facilitates a person serving as a peace officer when he or she knows the person is prohibited from serving as a peace officer under subdivision (2). (b) Impersonating a peace officer is a Class C felony. (c) For the purposes of this section, “peace officer” includes any officer or employee of the federal government vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.