Alabama Code § 12-16-200
Evidence Which May Be Received by Grand Jury; Examination, Etc., of Witnesses
In the investigation of a charge for any indictable offense, the grand jury can receive no other evidence than is given by witnesses before them or furnished by legal documentary evidence, and any witness may be examined and compelled to testify as to any offense within his knowledge without being specially interrogated as to any particular person, time or place.